Entry Requirements to Uganda

/Entry Requirements to Uganda
Entry Requirements to Uganda2019-01-18T11:41:34+00:00

Capital – KAMPALA

Population – Approximately 41.1 Million

Language – English, and Swahili

VALID PASSPORT

A valid passport (6 months minimum and at least 1 blank page) is mandatory for all visitors to Uganda. Effective July 1, 2016, visas and residency permits will no longer be available at Entebbe Airport upon arrival.

Please only apply for your visa online within the last 90 days to enter Uganda. Otherwise, your visa will expire 90 days after issuance and then you will need to apply and pay for another visa.

Uganda online visa application: https://visas.immigration.go.ug/

Nationals (Passport holders) of the following countries do not require visas to enter Uganda: Antigua, Barbados, Fiji, Grenada, Lesotho, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, The Grenadines, Vanuatu, Cyprus, Bahamas, Belize, Gambia, Jamaica, Malta, Singapore, St. Vincent-Tonga, COMESA, and EAC.

Any person intending to enter into Uganda should do so only for lawful purposes and in accordance with national immigration laws, guidelines, and formalities.
Foreign nationals intending to enter Uganda for purposes of employment should comply with requirements for expatriate employment in Uganda.

  1. All visa prone nationalities must obtain Uganda visas to facilitate their entry into the country.
  2. Uganda visas may be obtained at Uganda missions abroad or on arrival at the ports of entry in the country.
  3. All travelers to the Republic of Uganda MUST have a valid Yellow Fever Immunization card.

All visa and work permit (E-Visa and E-permits) applications must be completed via the https://visas.immigration.go.ug. Under the new application process, you must apply online for all immigration services such as visas, permits, and passes at least two weeks prior to travel.

TOURIST VISA

Single Entry Visa – From 22nd of July 2016, Single entry Visa is 50USD apply online

East Africa Tourist Visa – 100 USD apply online

HEALTHY

A proof of YELLOW FEVER vaccination is required to enter Uganda.

Please be aware that a visa does not determine how long you may remain in Uganda. The Ugandan immigration officer at the port of entry determines the length of authorized stay, which is generally from two weeks to three months for tourists. Immigration policies are not always consistently applied and may change without notice. Pay close attention to the validity of your visa or special pass to avoid fines or travel interruptions. Ugandan immigration imposes a fine of up to $100 per day for visa overstays and sometimes detains individuals who overstay their visas until the fine is paid. Extensions of your stay may be requested at Ugandan immigration headquarters on Jinja Road in Kampala.

error: Content is protected !!